CEO 82-48 -- July 29, 1982
[…] That opinion was based upon CEO 76-195, in which we advised that no prohibited conflict of interest existed where a city purchased goods from a store which leased its building from a city councilman, where the actual business conducted by the store had no effect on the lease. More recently, in CEO 81-74, we advised that no prohibited conflict of interest existed where a town council member and her husband leased property at a flat rate to a company which subsequently contracted to provide gasoline to the Town.

In each of these opinions, our rationale was based upon Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

Construction. -- It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved. [Section 112.316, Florida Statutes (1981).]

 

In this case, as well as in the prior opinions, the amount of the lease between the Mayor and the attorney is a flat monthly sum, not based upon the income of the attorney.